Youth Sport Trust (YST) is the data controller of the personal data you provided when you created an account, which will be processed in accordance with YST’s external privacy notice - https://www.youthsporttrust.org/privacy-policy. This privacy notice was made available to you when you registered to use this website.

In addition to the details contained within the privacy notice above, the following information is provided for clarification purposes and relates specifically to your use of this website www.well-school.org (“the “ Website ”).

WHO WE ARE

References to we , our or us in this privacy notice is to the entity below that acts as the data controller for all personal information processed through the Website.

  • Youth Sport Trust (“ YST ”) incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 4180163 and charity number 1086915, whose office is at SportPark, 3 Oakwood Drive, Loughborough, Leicestershire LE11 3QF. YST is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller – registration number Z7022336.

For your information, the entity below will act as the data processor for all personal information processed through the Website.

  • Cantarus Limited, incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 4700674, whose office is at 123 Wellington Road South, Stockport, Cheshire SK1 3TH.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

In addition to the information we collected from you during the registration process, in common with most websites, our Website may log various information about users, including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP) information, referring/exit pages and date/time stamp.

For example, when posting on the Website, we record the IP address that the post originated from. We may also retain server logs which include the IP address of every request to the server.

This privacy notice relates specifically to that data.

2. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience — your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

  • To administer and improve our Website — we continually strive to improve our Website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

  • To improve customer service — your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

  • To send periodic emails — The email address you provide may be used to send you information, notifications that you request about changes to topics or in response to your username, respond to enquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only share your personal information (e.g. IP addresses, server logs) with trusted third parties where we need to do so in order to operate the Website, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. Outside of that, we do not disclose your personal information unless we are required to do so by law or when we believe release is required to enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Please note that non-personally identifiable user information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

We will make a good faith effort to:

  • Retain server logs containing the IP address of all requests to this server no more than 90 days.

  • Retain the IP addresses associated with registered users and their posts no more than 5 years.

5. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Please refer to Section 9 of YST’s external privacy notice - https://www.youthsporttrust.org/privacy-policy for details of your rights.

To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the " Contacting Us " section 10 below.

6. LINKING WITH THIRD PARTY SITES

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our Website. If you follow a link to any of these third-party sites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and they will be a data controller of your personal information. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies, and you should check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website and welcome any feedback about these third-party sites.

7. SECURITY

We employ a variety of technical and organisational measures to keep your personal information safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use, or disclosure of it. Unfortunately, no information transmission over the Internet is guaranteed 100% secure nor is any storage of information always 100% secure, but we do take all appropriate steps to protect the security of your personal information.

8. COOKIES

Cookies are pieces of information in the form of small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow). These cookies allow our Website to store information about your browsing patterns, making the Website more useful to you. Many major sites use cookies: in fact, they are commonly used throughout the Internet to offer personalised services. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. Each time you use our Website, the cookie is accessed. This way, we can track the features you use and the pages and content that you view on the Website to help personalise your experience.

You may disable cookie support on your browser but be aware that by doing so, you will lose certain features that require a cookie to work properly. We may use the information collected by the cookie to provide us with various statistics without identifying any individual.

9. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. Any changes we may make to this privacy notice in the future will be posted on the Website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. When we change this privacy notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes and should you object to any alteration, please contact us as set out in the " Contacting Us " section below.

10. CONTACTING US

In the event of any query or complaint about the information we hold about you, please email [email protected] or write to us at:

Data Protection Lead, Youth Sport Trust, SportPark, 3 Oakwood Drive, Loughborough LE11 3QF

Version 1

Dated 24th August 2020